Website Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Website use

Content
The graphics, content, and materials (excluding software) ("Content") on this Site may be viewed and downloaded, provided that the user retains all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Content. The Content may not be changed in any way, altered, distributed or otherwise used for any public or commercial purpose. Any use of the Content without TA Triumph-Adler UK’s written approval, on any other website or networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited. TA Triumph-Adler UK owns or licenses all Content on this Site. The Content is copyrighted and/or trademarked, and any unauthorised use of the Content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws.

Trademarks
TA Triumph-Adler UK trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively referred to as the "Trademarks") displayed on this Site and all elements of the composite TA Triumph-Adler UK logo are trademarks of TA Triumph-Adler. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark without the written permission of TA Triumph-Adler UK or third party that may own the applicable trademark.

General
Though TA Triumph-Adler UK has taken care when posting information on this website ("Site"), TA Triumph-Adler UK assumes no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information, and the use of such information is at the user's own risk. By furnishing information, TA Triumph-Adler UK does not grant any licenses to any copyrights, patents or any other intellectual property rights.

Disclaimer
All site information regarding TA Triumph-Adler UK products and services, including their availability, appearance, prices and specifications are subject to change without prior notice. The information on this site does not constitute a representation, warranty or other commitment by TA Triumph-Adler with respect to any product or service, and TA Triumph-Adler UK hereby disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of intellectual property, or the completeness of the information. TA Triumph-Adler UK’s obligations, if any, with respect to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided and not this site.

Privacy statement
This policy (together with our terms of use, cookies policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), effective on 25 May 2018, gives data subjects (living individuals in respect of whom personal data is processed) enhanced rights and protections in relation to their personal data.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of our services. 

Therefore, we have updated our Privacy Policy so we are completely clear as to what personal data we collect, why we collect that personal data and how we handle it. 

TA Triumph-Adler UK is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the TA Triumph-Adler UK Web site (www.triumphadler.co.uk / www.triumph-adler.co.uk / shop.triumphadler.co.uk) and governs data collection and usage.

Purpose
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately. "). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by TA Triumph-Adler UK from the Website.

Data protection
TA Triumph-Adler UK complies with the General Data Protection Regulations effective in the United Kingdom from 25th May 2018 and will comply with the anticipated Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act") when this comes into force . For the purposes of the Act, TA Triumph-Adler UK is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected from you.

TA Triumph-Adler UK does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

TA Triumph-Adler UK is committed to respecting your right to privacy and data security on the web and to responsibly handling the information you provide.

We shall undertake all commercially reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personally identifiable information to third parties, except as may be required by law. TA Triumph-Adler UK will never sell your information for marketing purposes to outside third parties and all personal data will stay within the EEC.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features designed to prevent unauthorised access.

TA Triumph-Adler UK is registered with the Data Protection Register (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk)

Information we may collect from you
It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys, contact and registration forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is as follows:

Depending on what you are registering for / what form you are completing, additional information may be collected from you.

We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, your computer hardware and software and other communication data), and the resources that you use. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by TA Triumph-Adler UK for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Web site. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

Uses made of the information
We may use information held about you in the following ways:


Storage and deletion of personal data 

Changing the information we hold about you
If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at marketing@triumphadler.co.uk

Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights
In accordance with the GDPR regulations, you may (i) request access to any personal data we hold about you; (ii) request that it be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked; (iii) request that we delete personal data we hold about you; (iv) request that we restrict our processing of your personal data; and (v) request that we provide you or a third party with a copy of certain personal data about you (that is referred to as the right of  “data portability”). You can also object to any of our uses of your personal data described in this policy, including our marketing activities. 

Privacy Practices of Third Parties
This Privacy Statement only addresses the collection, processing and use (including disclosure) of personal data by us through your interaction with us. Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy statements and personal data collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices. Our Business Partners may also have their own privacy statements. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with any personal data/information.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, if you want to make use of any of the above rights, or other rights that you may have in relation to your personal data, please contact us at  marketing@triumphadler.co.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy
The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing/evolving all the time. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies
Google Analytics -
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information can be found under http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html (Google Analytics Terms of Service & Privacy). Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).